Und das Glück bohrt seinen kleinen Zahn in mein Herz.

[-love-] LiedA

The starting line - Bedroom talk

I got the talk when I was younger
And understood as I recall,
they hadn't mentioned this at all.
My heart was racing like a sprinter
That tripped and fell
In love with a girl just for tonight and that's all

I've got big, big plans
And they've got to mean something more
than just once
I just don't know what I want

I'm gonna tear your ass up like we just got married
And you're all mine now
Tonight is the night we've been waiting for all our lives
Or maybe for just tonight

I got the call when I was older
Yeah and I understood
If it happens then it happens and that's all
My arms the hose and you're the fire
Out of control and I've got put you out
Before there's nothing left at all

I've got big, big plans
And they've got to mean something more than just once
I just don't know, I don't know
I don't know, I don't know
I don't know, I don't know
I just don't know what I want

I'm gonna tear your ass up like we just got married
And you're all mine now
Tonight is the night we've been waiting for all our lives
Or maybe for just mine
So get your ass up cause you're in no hurry
like I am now
I'm getting older and older all of the time
or maybe for just tonight

And the next part is the hardest
To admit and explain but I've got to get it right
She said
"I'll chew you up and spit you out like all them.
I'm gonna put you right back in my mouth
You know that I will always love you

I said I tore your ass up like we just got married
And you're all mine now
Tonight is the night we've been waiting for all our lives
Or maybe its just:
You've gotta get your ass up cause
you're in no hurry
Like I am now
Im getting older and older all of the time

Let's go one more time

I'm gonna tear your ass up like we just got married
And you're all mine now
I'm getting older and older all of the time
Or maybe it's just mine
Over tonight
Yeah yeah yeah
23.5.07 22:08


The starting line - The world

You've gotta hold, hold open my eyelids
If you're gonna shake, shake, shake 'til the morning
I'm gonna put, put things in perspective
And it's gonna take, take, take my precious time
All we need is a reason
For us to dance, dance, dance 'til the break of dawn
All I need is a hook now
For us to shout, shout, shout these words out

Cuz we're all, all, all
We're all...
You know we're all a part of the world, of course
If you know it sing out
Yeah, sing it out

I'm gonna snap back into formation
And get to work, work, work 'til the job gets done
Everyone's getting ready
Cuz they've been wait, wait, waiting for Friday night
All we need is a chance now
For, for us to get, get down in the after hours
All you need is a voice now
For us to shout, shout, shout these words out

Cuz we're all, all, all
We're all...
You know we're all a part of the world, of course
If you know it sing out
Yeah, sing it out
Cuz we're all a part
You know we're all a part of the world, of course
If you know it sing out
Yeah, sing it out

Work, work, work
Should, should, should
Good, good, good
I'm gonna keep it up, keep it up
Gonna keep it up, keep it up
Work, work, work if you
Should, should, should and you're
Good, good, good, all right now
Keep it up, keep it up, keep it

Cuz we're all, we're part
You know we're all a part of the world, of course
If you know it sing it out
Yeah, sing it cuz we're all, all, all
We're all
You know we're all a part of the world, of course
And if you're feeling me sing it out
Yeah, sing it cuz we're all
We're part
You know we're all a part of the world, of course
If you know it sing it out
Yeah, sing it out
23.5.07 22:06


The starting line - Best of me

Tell me what you thought about when you were gone
And so alone
The worst is over
You can have the best of me
We got older
But we're still young
We never grew out of this feeling that we wont give up

Here we lay again
On two separate beds
Riding phone lines
to meet a familiar voice
And pictures drawn from memory
We reflect on miscommunications
And misunderstandings
And missing each other too
Much to have had to let go

Turn our music down
And we whisper
"Say what you're thinking right now"

Tell me what you thought about when you were gone
And so alone
The worst is over
You can have the best of me
We got older
But we're still young
We never grew out of this feeling that we wont give up

Jumping to conclusions
Made me fall away from you
I'm so glad that the truth has brought back together me and you

We're sitting on the ground and we whisper
"Say what you're thinking out loud"

Tell me what you thought about when you were gone
And so alone
The worst is over
You can have the best of me
We got older
But we're still young
We never grew out of this feeling that we wont give up

Turn our music down
And we whisper
We're sitting on the ground
And we whisper
We turn our music down
We're sitting on the ground
The next time I'm in town
We will kiss girl
We will kiss girl

Tell me what you thought about when you were gone
And so alone
The worst is over
can have the best of me
We got older
But we're still young
We never grew out of this feeling that we won't
Feeling that we can't
That were not ready to give up

We got older, but we're still young
We never grew out of this feeling that we wont give up
23.5.07 22:04


McFly - Stargirl

hey! I'm looking out for my Star girl,
I guess i'm stuck in this mad world?
with things that I wanna say, but you're a million miles away,
And I was afraid when you kissed me on your intergalactical frizbee.

I wonder why, I wonder why, you never asked me to stay.
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
So wouldn't you like to come with me?
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
Surfin the sun as it starts to rise?
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
Woah! Your gravity's making me dizzy!
Girl, I gotta tell ya, I'm feeling much better.
We'll make a little love in the moonlight.
(tom)
Hey!
There's nothing on earth that can save us,
when I fell in love with Uranus,
I don't want to give you away -
'Cause that makes no sense at all,
Houston we got a problem and ground control couldn't stop them.

I wonder why, I wonder why, you never asked me to stay.
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
So, wouldn't you like to come with me?
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
Surfin the sun as it starts to rise?
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
Woah! Your gravity's making me dizzy,
Girl, I gotta tell ya, I'm feeling much better,
make a little love in the moonlight.
(tom)
Fly away!
Watch the night turn into day,
Dance on the Milky Way,
Melt me with your eyes,
My Star girl rules the sky.
(danny)
One, Two, One, Two, Three, Four!
(Tom)
I'm looking out for my Star Girl,
Guess im stuck in this mad, mad world?
Thing that i wanna say, but you're a million miles away!
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
So wouldn't you like to come with me?
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
Go surfin the sun as it starts to rise?
(dougie and tom)
ooo-ooo-ooo-oooo
(danny)
Yeah! Wouldn't you like to come with me?
Yeah!
Girl, I gotta tell ya, I'm feeling much better,
I can't get enough of you!
Galaxy Defenders
Stay forever,
never get enough of, you.
23.5.07 22:01


Silverstein - Smile in your sleep

When I'm lying in your bed with emotions through my head
you know that I'm thinking, I'm thinking...
and I have reasons to believe that I'm not the only
one you spend this time with, but I'll stay...

[Chorus]
You say it's your way,
you wont let me down [x2]
you lie through your teeth
you smile in your sleep [x2]

When we met you said we were the same, you know
that we're different, we're different,
and all the times you promised me that everything would
work out in the end, you were gravely mistaken

[Chorus]

You lie [x4], you lie through your teeth
you wont let me down, you lie
and I deserve better than this
I drain myself for only one...
your way [x3], I pay, you came for me
let's think this through, I'll seep through you,
your pale [x4], your pale pale eyes

When you're lying in your bed, the eulogies been read
you know that it's fading, you lied

[Chorus]

You smile [x4] and I deserve better than this
2.3.06 18:44


 [eine Seite weiter]

Gratis bloggen bei
myblog.de